UFO Conjecture(s)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

A 1977 Prediction: Faster than Light

ufou.jpg
Beyond Reality (Special Issue) UFO UpDate! [October 1977] had this blurb:

"It is possible that Einstein could have been wrong..." [Page 56]

light24-2.jpg

Click HERE to read the "article" for yourself.

RR

Lucius Farish


Lucius Farish has provided a vital U.F.O. Newsclipping Service for many years from his Akansas venue.

He helped us many times in the past, providing invaluable information and help.

He also, along with Jerry Clark, has provided, in various magazines, a complete overview of the mysterious airship phenomenon of the 1890s and early 1900s.

Lucius is in the hospital, we read at UFO UpDates, with melanoma cancer.

We can only hope for the best for this gentle, UFO educated man.

May the gods return him to good health.

RR

Thursday, September 22, 2011

The U.S. Air Force: Adamski/Heflin photos are fake!

Ray Palmer’s Flying Saucers magazine [February 1969, Issue 62] has some interesting copies of correspondence tied to Palmer’s “editorial” about William D. Clendenon’s attempt to interest the Air Force and Hughes Aircraft in his flying saucer prototype, which he, Clendenon, hoped to patent also.

Those thrusts by Clendenon led to missives from the Air Force to members of The United States Congress, in which Adamski’s (in)famous flying saucer photograph is mentioned along with the photographs of Rex Heflin.

Click HERE to see the Adamski reference.

And click HERE to see the Adamski and Heflin references. (Another click HERE provides the signatory of this letter.)

Also, as I implicate Hughes Aircraft in the Zamora/Socorro sighting of 1964, I’m including two missives from Palmer’s publication [Ibid] that indicate Hughes Aircraft was not immune from the flying saucer phenomenon, in practical, constructive ways:

HUGHES-1

HUGHES-2

(Note that, in the Heflin letter to Congressman Meeds, the Air Force writes that it never had possession of Adamski’s photograph nor Rex Heflin’s, which may be disputative to some Heflin supporters.)

RR

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Leon Davidson, the CIA, and UFOs

Leon Davidson was an avid “ufologist” – noted for his publication of the Flying Saucers: An Analysis of Project Blue Book, Special Report 14 pictured here:

ld-bb2.jpg

Dr, Davidson and I communicated during the 1970s, and he provided his analysis of the Zamora/Socorro insignia; his analysis, unfortunately, irrelevant because it seems the Air Force had Lonnie Zamora fudge his observation (ostensibly to confuse hoaxers) and the symbol considered by Dr. Davidson, and others (including me and my gang) is nothing like the actual symbol that Zamora saw.

That aside, Dr. Davidson felt that the CIA was heavily involved with UFO sightings and peripheral elements.

He did an exegesis of the CIA’s involvement.

I’ve scanned his work for your perusal.

This is the cover:

ld21.jpg

To access readable content, click…

HERE-1

HERE-2

HERE-3

(Click on the image to enlarge it.)

I’ve appended Dr. Davidson’s work because of the mention in Goodavage’s Wanaque piece, below this posting, that a friend of his (Gordon Evans), who knew Allen Dulles, said that ex-CIA head Dulles confided in him that he (Dulles) had set up a CIA unit to deal with UFO matters, exactly what Dr. Davidson suggested in his evaluation and research.

Some find such a revelation intriguing, as do I…

RR

The 1966 Wanaque UFO sightings [Revisited, one more time]

w21-1a.jpg

I stumbled upon an article (Seeing is Prickles...) by Joseph Goodavage in the magazine above (from 1967).

He wrote about his first-hand, on-site experience(s) at the New Jersey Wanaque Reservoir during a spate of UFO sightings there in 1966; sightings which have fallen through the ufological cracks, but evaluated by Anthony Bragalia, for us, recently, yet left unresolved, pretty much.

This is the police officer who escorted Mr. Goodavage to various areas where sightings were occurring, and there were, apparently, many sightings over several days in early 1966 and later in the year (October):

w21-2.jpg

While Anthony Bragalia is enthused by the (faked?) Wanaque photo showing a beam of light from the UFO to the ground, a fellow photographer of Goodavage provided this photo of one of the objects, no beam of light, obviously, and Goodavage writes:

w21-1.jpg

“…there was no beam of light [his italics] descending from the pulsating red disc (or discs) I observed at Wanaque Reservoir.” [Page 12]

But the 2 inch thick ice was melted at the spots where “discs” hovered over the reservoir:

w21-3.jpg

Mr. Goodavage also provides information on a Volkswagen and other cars that were stalled or incapacitated by the UFOs:

w21-4.jpg

NICAP’s Don Berliner was there when the cars were affected, and noted that no occupants were found in the Volkswagen.

Something mentioned by Goodavage also caught my eye and interest, which I’ve mentioned to Nick Redfern (for his studies of U.S. agencies involved in UFO phenomenon)....

Goodavage was intrigued by the possibility that the Wanaque UFOs may have been using teleportation (because of their behavior) and contacted a UFO afficianado [sic], Gordon Evans of the American Management Association, who told Goodavage that he (Evans) knew Allen Dulles, ex-head of the CIA, and that Dulles told him he had set up a CIA investigating unit for UFOs. [Page 10]

There are clues to a CIA unit doing just that in Ellen Schrecker’s book, Many Are the Crimes: McCarthyism in America [Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1998]

Like a few earlier flying saucer events and sightings, the Wanaque sightings of 1966 have been ignored by UFO hobbyists, to the detriment of “ufology.”

We’ll try to bring more to the table about this raft of sightings, which also involve Nick Redfern’s Men in Black, and hoaxing: the Wanaque photo that Mr. Bragalia likes so much:

beam17.jpg

RR

How the Trent/McMinnville photos were created?

This photo from The NEW Report on Flying Saucers magazine [True/Fawcett, NY, 1967] appears on Page 27 in a Lloyd Mallan article entitled “There’s More (and less) to Saucers than Meets the Eye.”

The saucer depicted consists of two paper plates glued together by Gary Buboltz, hung on a clothesline with a thin thread and photographed from fifteen (15) feet.

The photo may be found in the Project Blue Book files.


Here is the uncropped photo:

fake20.jpg
Ibid: Back Cover

It shows, as Mr. Mallan points out, how easy it is or was to fake flying saucer photos.

J. Allen Hynek authenticated this photo from 1967:

jaroslav.jpg

The saucer shown was a balsa-wood model, created and filmed by the Jaroslaw brothers of Michigan who hung it, by a thread, from a tree at the edge of Lake St. Clair:

jaroslav20.jpg
Ibid: Page 31

The idea that the Trents may have strung a truck mirror from overhead wires rankles even me. The iconic photos have their supporters and defenders, such as Bruce Maccabee, and also their critics, such as Robert Sheaffer and deceased skeptic Phil Klass.

What allows me to accept the possibility [sic] of a Trent hoax is the time factors involved in the episode: the sighting by Mrs. Trent, the calling of her husband, his trip inside the house to get their camera, and the time to take two shots before the object departed.

Moreover, the object doesn’t move far enough in the sky if Bruce Maccabee’s estimate of the time between photo one and photo two taken by Mr. Trent is correct: 31 seconds.

(See a previous post here for copies of the Trent photos.)

Photos can offer proof or disproof of UFOs, as the Mallan article delineates, among other critiques of UFO photography; the advent of computer programs that can create or manipulate images exacerbates the problem of hoaxed UFO photos.

The Buboltz photo, above, emulates the Trent photos. Does it remove the “authentic” rubric given to the Trent pictures? You decide.

RR

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

The Rhoades flying saucer photo(s)


We've dealt with the William Rhoades UFO photo from July 7th, 1947 at this blog and elsewhere earlier.

Anthony Bragalia has provided commentary on the photo.

Hayden Hewes also evaluated the photos (two) in a UFO Report article [October 1978, Page 40 ff.], from which the image above comes.

There are several elements in the Rhoades story that intrigue...

First there is the date of the photos -- July 7th, 1947 -- the time frame of the Roswell incident. Rhoades took his photo(s) in Phoenix, Arizona where he lived.

Men in Black, allegedly, visited Mr. Rhoades and supposedly warned him about discussing the photos -- that "would be considered and act of espionage" they told him.

Air Force records indicate that the military took the matter seriously, as AF records show [INCIDENT 40, July 7, 1947, 1600 hours, Phoenix, Ariz] Mr. Hewes reports.

An analysis by John A. Clinton, for the Air Force, adjudicated the photos were faked.

But William Spaulding of Ground Saucer Watch disagreed, writing that the Rhoades photos were bona fide, showing a large object (30/35 feet in diameter), about 4000 feet from Rhoade's [box] camera. The object had a light source, not a hole in the middle as some saw it, and appeared manufactured, with venting holes on the back side.

Kenneth Arnold reportedly said, "On June 24th when I made my observation of the nine flying disks, the second one from the bottom looked just exactly like the piture that [a Captain Davidson] drew [for Arnold of the Rhoades craft].

The photos were taken from him by two members of the intelligence community Rhoades said, and they were never returned or found, Rhoades attempting a lawsuit to retrieve them, which was never brought to fruition.

The Rhoades story and photos fascinate some visitors and contributors here, and I can see why; The date of the photography, the men in black, the contrary evaluations of authenticity, the Arnold insinuation, and Rhoades credibility among other elements in this old episode.

More to come?

RR

Kenneth Arnold and Nude UFOnauts


This item appeared in the January 1978 issue of UFO Report magazine [Page 13] in a piece by Jerome Clark.

Does anyone have more information about Kenneth Arnold's pursuit of this strange episode?

RR

Monday, September 19, 2011

Ray Stanford


Ray Stanford, Age 37 (from an article in UFO Report by Franco Cernero, June 1976, Page 46 ff.)

Mr. Stanford is noted for his misfortunately named book about the 1964 Lonnie Zamora UFO sighting in Socorro, New Mexico: Socorro Saucer in a Pentagon Pantry

Despite the fact that Mr. Stanford was complicit in the Air Force's inept attempt to beloud the Socorro incident by re-imaging the insignia that Office Zamora saw on the craft he is famously aligned with, we like that Mr. Stanford has always, it seems, attempted to attack the UFO mystery in obtuse and imaginative, unique ways.

The article referenced above was about Ray Stanford's "Project Starlight" -- a project geared to accessing UFOs in ways that might generate some clues or an explanation of the UFO enigma.

Writer Cernero concentrated on Mr. Stanford's Project Starlight International's laser signaling attempt to zero in on UFOs cluttering the skies of Texas in 1973.

If other "ufologists" were as creative as Ray Stanford, we might not be musing over, still, what UFOs are or were...

RR

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Some UFO Stuff (being discussed in the UFO arena)


This February 1977 issue of Official UFO has a rebuttal letter from Bruce Maccabee about the analysis of the Trent photos by Robert Sheaffer [Contact, Page 36 ff.] in an earlier edition of the magazine (October 1976).

Mr. Maccabee gives it his all to refute Mr. Sheaffer’s evaluation with which we generally agree.

However, what caught my eye was the mention that 31 seconds expired between Photo One and Photo Two that Mr. Trent took of the flying saucer (in 1950, over his farm).

Here are the Trent Photos:

trent1-19.jpg
Photo 1

trent2-19.jpg
Photo2

Timewatch 31 seconds.

How slow was Trent’s flying saucer traveling to only traverse the sky the short distance that his photos indicate?

You can read Mr. Sheaffer’s erudite critique by clicking HERE
----------
The magazine also has an evaluation by Robert Barrow of the Tom Towers 1956 UFO movie, Unidentified Flying Objects, which is being discussed elsewhere in the UFO community [Page 26 ff.].
----------
There is also an interview with J. Allen Hynek by The Paracast’s Gene Steinberg [Page 14 ff.]
----------
And finally there is an interview of Phil Klass by NASA sycophant James Oberg; an interview that deals with the alleged Travis Walton abduction, which Mr. Klass, unsurprisingly, thought was a hoax [Page 18 ff.]

Phil Klass has been indulged by Kevin Randle at his blog for several days now, with a protracted debate by Lance Moody, David Rudiak, and others…all of which has nothing to do with UFOs per se, but provide alternate views of Mr. Klass, which the Official UFO article supplements and maybe clarifies: Klass wasn’t a stupid man surely, although he was, by all accounts, a skeptical S.O.B.

(I would scan the magazine but the return on investment (payback) wouldn’t offset the effort, so you might try to obtain a copy, if interested, from a collector willing to sell it.)

RR

Egregious actions and blunders?

UFO Report magazine [August 1976] had an interview with J. Allen Hynek by Timothy Green Beckley [Page 18 ff]. This clip is from Page 20:

hynek1a.jpg

Hynek’s “marsh gas” or “swamp gas” explanation was for the Ann Arbor/Dexter/Hillsdale sightings in March of 1966, not April 1967.

This kind of inattention to detail is what has undermined Hynek by any serious UFO investigator or maven.

Adrian Vance provided an article for that same UFO Report magazine [August 1976, Page 36 ff]: Vanishing UFOs: A Dimensional Dilemma.

In Vance’s piece he related that Edward U Condon destroyed all the Colorado Projects UFO materials right before his death.

condon18.jpg

And in a following paragraph, Mr. Vance tells how Hynek mislaid some UFO photos and negatives that he (Hynek) took of a UFO himself.

hynek18.jpg

Click HERE to see that portion of Mr. Vance’s article.

Can anyone substantiate the Condon and/or Hynek actions?

If either actually happened, it represents behavior that is egregiously unscientific and sickening, as Mr. Vance indicates.

Condon was a security risk, who should not have had access to any materials from the Air Force or any other government agency. We went after Condon’s security status right before he was handed the Colorado Project and you can read about our efforts here in a very early posting – the second one in the archive:

Condon's Security Woes

Hynek was just scatter-brained.

Is this any way to do science?

Is this why the UFO phenomenon is a joke?

Are UFO hobbyists investing their productive lives in a topic that is so befouled by past and present stupidities that they (the hobbyists) can be maligned for wasting their lives?

I ask you…

RR